Terms & Privacy

Summer Collection Group – Privacy Policy

 

 

Objective

To protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. Summer Collection Group takes pride in protecting your personal information.

Collation of information

We collect personal information directly from you and other persons with whom we deal with. Summer Collection Group will collect personal information including name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, contact details and certain financial information. We may require some personal details to help identify you over the telephone and protect your information. In some cases relevant information may need to be collected from persons such as clients, family members, friends or colleagues, to assist in the collection of a debt.

Information disclosure

The use of your personal information will be limited to aid the performance of our functions and activities and fulfilling our legal obligations. Personal information given to Summer Collection Group may be disclosed to third parties and service providers, or where otherwise entitled or required to do so by law. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include: • clients • credit reporting agencies • legal representatives • your authorised agents, including your legal or financial advisors • service providers

Collection of personal information

We will protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access is restricted to authorised staff to our computer systems and physical records. Summer Collection Group has the latest and up to date security software installed.

Information requests

Information can be requested in writing. There is no cost for the information you request unless it requires significant research or preparation time. You will be notified of any possible costs. We are permitted by the Privacy Act to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide. If your request is denied or limited, we will let you know our reasons. More information about Privacy is available from: Office of The Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Website: www.oaic.gov.au Phone: 1300 363 992

Contact us

If you wish to make a request regarding your personal information or have a query regarding privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer at info@summercollectiongroup.com.au
Privacy officer
Summer Collection Group
PO BOX 8064
Maroochydore, QLD 4558
Phone: (07) 5452 7442
Fax: (07) 3009 9929

   

Summer Collection Group Web Site

 
  This statement applies to personal information collected by Summer Collection Group (further referred to in this document as SCG) website – www.summercollectiongroup.com.au There are two types of information collected from our site users:
1. personal information, provided by users when completing an online form or request for service:
2. statistical non-personal information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information e.g. Google Analytics.

Statistical information is anonymous and no attempts will be made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. These aggregate data’s will be used to analyse our website performance e.g. which parts of the site users are visiting, which parts have popular content or services, and to measure effectiveness of any advertising we may undertake. Release of Information Personal information may be released when required to, or permitted by law. However personal information will not be used for any purpose not related to the services we provide, or for any purpose which is not reasonably expected from us. We do not sell, rent or lease our client or customer information to third parties. Use of Information Personal information is only used and disclosed by SCG for purposes that are related to its core business functions which include:
1. the recovery of debt;
2. the provision of financial and credit management services, credit and business information and credit risk assessments;
3. the preparation for or conduct of proceedings before a court or for the enforcement of judgments resulting from such proceedings; and/or
4. limited marketing purposes.

Access and Amendment Under the Privacy Act access to personal information that we hold or the need to amend can be requested, just send us an email at info@summercollectiongroup.com.au
or call us at 07 5454 7442.
We’ll provide it as long as we have such information. Cookies our site uses persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking site usage and traffic – note: these cookies do not read hard drive or collect personal information

Call today to arrange a consultation or to discuss your needs.

Call: (07) 5452 7442

Our friendly staff are always happy to help